• Expatriate Working Permit in Indonesia
Newsletter:

Expatriate Working Permit in Indonesia

18 December 2017

Expatriates working in Indonesia are referred to as foreign workers according to Indonesian Law No. 13 Year 2013 concerning Manpower (Labor Law). Further, a foreign worker is defined as a visa holder with foreign citizenship, who has the intention to perform work in Indonesia. Both expatriates working in Indonesia and the companies employing such expatriates are subject to permitting requirements and restrictions set by the Government. Below are the steps to obtain a working permit in Indonesia:

  1. As a start, an employer must submit a Foreign Manpower Employment Plan (RPTKA) which is a plan to hire foreign workers in certain positions made available by the employer for a certain period of time authorized by the Ministry of Manpower. RPTKA serves as the basis for the issuance of working permit (IMTA). In general, RPTKA may be granted to the employer for a maximum period of five years and can be extended for the same period depending on the domestic labor market conditions. Under certain conditions, RPTKA will be granted for a short period of time and cannot be extended depending the nature and types of work required by the employer.
  2. After obtaining RPTKA, the employer needs to obtain the Approval Recommendation Visa (TA01) which will be used for the IMTA application. TA01 is only used for a new work permit and is not required for the renewal. The period of TA01 is two months, therefore, if within this period the expatriate does not enter Indonesia the employer shall request for a new TA01 or request cancellation of the RPTKA.
  3. An employer needs to apply for IMTA after obtaining TA01. IMTA is provided for a maximum period of one year and may be extended in accordance with the validity period of the RPTKA, each for the period of maximum one year. There is an exception for directors and commissioner, their IMTA may be extended for a maximum period of two years.
  4. After all of the processes above have been approved, an expatriate will be required to apply for limited stay visa (VITAS) or called as Telex Visa. VITAS can be issued when there is approval from the Indonesian immigration authorities and it can be issued by the Indonesian embassy in the respective country. The Indonesian embassy will grant a VITAS stamp for the expatriate to enter Indonesia.
  5. Once all documents have been completed, the expatriate will be granted a limited stay permit card (KITAS). With KITAS, the expatriate will also obtain a Blue Foreigners Registration Book, which records the expatriate’s immigration status. The KITAS card and Blue Foreigners Registration Book both grant permits to stay in Indonesia for one year and can be renewed annually, up to two times without leaving Indonesia.